Accident Summary Nr: 139243.015 - Employee sustains back contusions when PIV collides with rac

Accident Summary Nr: 139243.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 08/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1553612.01508/30/2021493110Fidelitone, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on August 23, 2021, an employee working for a warehouse and storage facility was placing a pallet in a racking system. The employee shifted the forklift in reverse in order to align the pallet with the rack. The employee backed into the racking system causing a beam to become loose. The beam swung out and struck the employee in the back. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for contusions and other injuries to his back, upper arms and shoulders.

Keywords: Arm, Back, Backing Up, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Collision, Contusion, Driving, Forklift, Industrial Truck, Material Handling, Metal, Metal Beam, PIV, Pallet, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Shoulder, Storage Rack, Struck By, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1553612.015 31 M Non Hospitalized injury