Accident Summary Nr: 139242.015 - Employee sustains scalping after hair is caught in conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 139242.015 -- Report ID: 0454715 -- Event Date: 09/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1553606.01509/17/2021511130Simon & Schuster, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on September 7, 2021, an employee working for a book publisher was finishing up her shift by cleaning around a conveyor. As she reached under the still running conveyor to get some boxes she had placed under the conveyor, her hair was caught in the moving parts. The employee was scalped requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Catch Point, Caught In, Cleaning, Conveyor, Degloving, Energized, Engineering Controls, Hair, Head, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Material Handling, Rotating Parts, Scalp, Scalped, Skin

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1553606.015 48 F Hospitalized injury