Accident Summary Nr: 139242.015 - Employee sustains scalping after hair is caught in conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1553606.015 | 09/17/2021 | 511130 | Simon & Schuster, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on September 7, 2021, an employee working for a book publisher was finishing up her shift by cleaning around a conveyor. As she reached under the still running conveyor to get some boxes she had placed under the conveyor, her hair was caught in the moving parts. The employee was scalped requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1553606.015 | 48 | F | Hospitalized injury |