Accident Summary Nr: 139241.015 - Employee fractures fingers during crane operation training
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1553607.015 | 08/23/2021 | 331221 | Nelsen Steel And Wire Company, Incorporated |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on August 12, 2021, Employee #1, while training another employee to operate a crane on the Big Bench #1 machine, experienced an incident. Employee #1's shirt tail was caught in a nip point created by the bar guide and bar stock. While attempting to free his shirt, his canvas glove was caught, pulling his hand through the nip point. As a result, Employee #1 sustained four broken fingers on his right hand. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1553607.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |