Accident Summary Nr: 139238.015 - Employee amputates fingers in fall next to lawnmower

Accident Summary Nr: 139238.015 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 06/18/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1538082.01506/25/2021561730Rsg Landscaping & Lawn Care

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on June 18, 2021, an employee was operating a walk-behind lawnmower on a slick grass field. The employee slipped and fell, and as he extended his hand, he went to catch himself landing near the mower base. The mower continued to turn left and the lawnmower blade amputated three of the employee's fingers. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Finger, Landscaper, Landscaping, Lawn Mower, Slip, Slippery Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1538082.015 40 M Non Hospitalized injury Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm