Accident Summary Nr: 139238.015 - Employee amputates fingers in fall next to lawnmower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1538082.015 | 06/25/2021 | 561730 | Rsg Landscaping & Lawn Care |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on June 18, 2021, an employee was operating a walk-behind lawnmower on a slick grass field. The employee slipped and fell, and as he extended his hand, he went to catch himself landing near the mower base. The mower continued to turn left and the lawnmower blade amputated three of the employee's fingers. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1538082.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |