Accident Summary Nr: 139236.015 - Employee is shocked while cleaning oil spill, resulting in c

Accident Summary Nr: 139236.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 04/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1531297.01505/18/2021811118Duke Energy

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 28, 2021, Employee #1, employed at a facility, was cleaning an oil spill with a water hose. While reaching for the garden hose, the employee was shocked by electrical current. The shock caused the employee to fall backwards, striking the back of the head on the concrete floor. The employee sustained a concussion and an electrical burn. The source of the electric shock was determined to be an outlet. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Cleaning, Concrete Floor, Concussion, Electric Shock, Electrical Burn, Floor, Flooring , Head, Reaching, Shock, Spill, Struck Against, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1531297.015 45 M Hospitalized injury