Accident Summary Nr: 139235.015 - Employee is killed when caught between table and sheet metal

Accident Summary Nr: 139235.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 09/17/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1553596.01509/17/2021323111General Sheet Metal Works Incorporated

Abstract: At 7:43 a.m. on September 17, 2021, an employee was assigned to check slat bolt tightness on a Trumpf Laser index table. The employee entered the laser material handling area by breaking the light curtain instead of locking out the area. A coworker did not see the employee working inside the area and he reset the light curtain. When the light curtain was reset, the Lift Master cycled and carried a piece of sheet metal horizontally from the loading table to the laser index table. The employee was working between the index table and the Lift Master and was caught between the laser index table and sheet metal on the Lift Master. The distance from the index table slats and sheet metal on the Lift Master was about 3.5 inches. The employee was killed after being caught between the laser index table and sheet metal on the Lift Master.

Keywords: Bolt, Bypass, Bypass Guard, Caught Between, Chest, Engineering Controls, Falling Object, Head, Hoisting Mechanism, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Laser, Light Curtain, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Machinist, Maintenance, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Struck By, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1553596.015 70 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations