Accident Summary Nr: 139233.015 - Employee breaks multiple bones when caught in spinning tarp

Accident Summary Nr: 139233.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 09/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1553192.01509/17/2021326112Intertape Polymer Group

Abstract: At 12:15 a.m. on September 13, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a plastics products manufacturer had placed a new 12-foot roll of tarping material onto the Davis Standard Coater Machine. The employee taped the new roll onto the old roll before walking under both of the rolls. The rolls were moving at approximately 350 feet per minute when he began cutting off the old roll with a pair of shears. The employee became caught in the moving material and was pulled into the moving roller. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple broken bones including his skull, jaw, ribs, pelvis, and leg.

Keywords: Broken, Broken Bone, Caught In, Cutting, Jaw, Lack of Work Procedures, Leg, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Manufacturing, Pelvis, Plastic, Plastic Mfg, Production Line, Rib, Roll, Roller--Mach/Part, Rolling, Shear, Skull, Tarp, Unsafe Position, Walking Surface, Work Station, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1553192.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified