Accident Summary Nr: 139233.015 - Employee breaks multiple bones when caught in spinning tarp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1553192.015 | 09/17/2021 | 326112 | Intertape Polymer Group |
Abstract: At 12:15 a.m. on September 13, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a plastics products manufacturer had placed a new 12-foot roll of tarping material onto the Davis Standard Coater Machine. The employee taped the new roll onto the old roll before walking under both of the rolls. The rolls were moving at approximately 350 feet per minute when he began cutting off the old roll with a pair of shears. The employee became caught in the moving material and was pulled into the moving roller. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple broken bones including his skull, jaw, ribs, pelvis, and leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1553192.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |