Accident Summary Nr: 139232.015 - Supermarket meat cutter's fingers are lacerated by bandsaw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1553446.015 | 09/17/2021 | 445110 | Tawa Supermarket Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:20 p.m. on Monday, January 25, 2021, an employee was working for a mostly regional chain of Asian food supermarkets. It did have a few stores nationwide. The employee was a meat cutter. He was using a meat bandsaw to cut meat. As he was reaching to remove some meat, he contacted the guarded bandsaw blade. His fingers were lacerated. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1553446.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury |