Accident Summary Nr: 139229.015 - Employee experiences asthma attack while working at medical

Accident Summary Nr: 139229.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 08/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1553566.01508/25/2021622310Ochsner Health Center - Elmwood

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 23, 2021, an employee working as an orthopedist for a medical facility had an asthma attack. The employee was hospitalized as a result.

Keywords: Allergic Reaction, Asthma, Breathing, Hospital, Inhalation, Lung, Medical Condition, Medical History, Underlying Medical Condition

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1553566.015 56 M Hospitalized injury