Accident Summary Nr: 139228.015 - Employee fractures tibia after fall from box truck during ca

Accident Summary Nr: 139228.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 06/30/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1553565.01509/16/2021722310Gate Gourmet Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 5:15 a.m. on June 30, 2021, Employee #1 was delivering catering supplies on the airport tarmac during his first week of fieldwork. While descending from a box truck, he missed a step and fell onto the pavement below. Employee #1 sustained a lateral tibial plateau fracture and ligament injuries and was hospitalized for treatment. The incident occurred during his fourth day of on-the-job training.

Keywords: Box truck, Concrete Pavement, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Leg, Pavement, Tibia, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1553565.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Miscelaneous food preparation occupations