Accident Summary Nr: 139226.015 - Employee amputates two fingers when struck by rotating saw b
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1553559.015 | 09/07/2021 | 3792 | 336214 | 317729232 - Outdoors Rv Manufacturing Inc |
Abstract: At 6:25 a.m. on September 7, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for an RV manufacturer was using a panel saw. The employee was operating the saw in the top position with the saw still running when he reached up to move the panel being cut. The employee caught his right-hand glove in the rotating blade pulling his hand into the blade. The employee was transported to the local hospital and then transferred by life flight to a major medical center. The employee was hospitalized to treat amputated middle and index fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1553559.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |