Accident Summary Nr: 139226.015 - Employee amputates two fingers when struck by rotating saw b

Accident Summary Nr: 139226.015 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 09/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1553559.01509/07/20213792336214317729232 - Outdoors Rv Manufacturing Inc

Abstract: At 6:25 a.m. on September 7, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for an RV manufacturer was using a panel saw. The employee was operating the saw in the top position with the saw still running when he reached up to move the panel being cut. The employee caught his right-hand glove in the rotating blade pulling his hand into the blade. The employee was transported to the local hospital and then transferred by life flight to a major medical center. The employee was hospitalized to treat amputated middle and index fingers.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Automobile, Caught By, Caught In, Circular Saw, Cutting, Finger, Glove, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Laborer, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Manufacturing, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Panel, Reach, Rotating Parts, Saw, Sawblade, Struck Against, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1553559.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: