Accident Summary Nr: 139223.015 - Employee lacerates thumb using bandsaw to remove riser

Accident Summary Nr: 139223.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 09/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1553523.01509/17/2021331524Boose Aluminum Foundry Company, Incorporated

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 7, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for an aluminum foundry was using a bandsaw to remove gates and risers. As the employee was cutting one of the risers, he cut his left thumb. The employee was hospitalized to treat a lacerated thumb.

Keywords: Aluminum Processing, Bandsaw, Blade, Cutting, Finger, Foundry, Hand, Hand Tool, Laceration, Lack of Work Procedures, Machine operator, Metal, Removing, Sawblade, Struck By, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1553523.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified