Accident Summary Nr: 139221.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when reaching into melting mach
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1553509.015 | 09/16/2021 | 311811 | Pure'S Food Specialties, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on September 3, 2021, an employee working as a mixing and blending machine operator for a food manufacturer was melting chocolate. The employee was operating a Savage Bros. Co. Model No. 125 CMT Chocolate Melter (Serial Number 124). The employee was attempting to unclog the melter when he reached approximately 1 inch into the dispensing port while the machine was running. The employee's right index finger contacted a propeller inside the machine. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1553509.015 | 31 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Mixing and blending machine operators |