Accident Summary Nr: 139218.015 - Employee falls after striking grocery bag stand and fracture

Accident Summary Nr: 139218.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 06/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1542528.01507/15/2021445110Trader Joe'S Company

Abstract: At 7:10 a.m. on June 5, 2021, Employee #1 was putting an order together while standing near a register at a retail store. The employee turned sharply around the cashier's area and struck himself against a wooden grocery bag stand that was pulled open. The impact caused the employee to fall to the floor, sustaining a fracture to the left femur. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated.

Keywords: Fall, Fall On Same Level, Femur, Fracture, Retail Store, Struck Against, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1542528.015 55 M Hospitalized injury