Accident Summary Nr: 139217.015 - Employee falls while retrieving items from upper rack and fr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1545682.015 | 08/04/2021 | 561311 | Acs Staffing Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on February 19, 2021, Employee #1, employed by ACS Staffing Inc., was working at Valley of the Sun Cosmetics LLC, a warehouse for a cosmetics manufacturer. The employee was asked to retrieve an item from an upper rack within the warehouse, but no equipment was available, and the employee climbed the rack. The exact method of climbing could not be determined due to the design of the rack system. While descending from the rack, the employee fell, sustaining a fracture to the left foot. The employee was treated and released from Orthopedic Medical Group, and was not hospitalized. The Division was notified of the injury on February 19, 2021, and conducted an investigation on August 4, 2021. Due to a lack of information, including no witnesses, no surveillance footage, and an unresponsive employee, the contributing factors to the accident could not be established. No accident-related violations were found, and a notice in lieu of citation was issued for a paperwork discrepancy.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1545682.015 | 39 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |