Accident Summary Nr: 139214.015 - Employee fractures arm when pinned between shelving and fork

Accident Summary Nr: 139214.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 09/14/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1553473.01509/16/2021423510O'Brien Steel Service Co.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on September 14, 2021, a heavy equipment operator employed by a steel supplier was training a coworker on the operation of a Hubtex side-loader forklift. During the training, the operator stood on the step leading into the operator's cab, with their right arm resting against the outside of the forklift, while observing the coworker retrieve a load from a steel racking system. As the coworker drove the forklift out of the aisle, the operator's right elbow struck a steel shelf arm on the racking system, pinning the arm between the forklift and the shelf arm. The operator was transported to a hospital and later transferred to a medical center for treatment. The injuries included fractures to the right radius and ulna, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Arm, Crushed, Distracted, Distracted driving, Driver, Driving, Equipment Operator, Forklift, Fracture, Industrial Truck, Inexperience, Insufficient Supervision, Material Handling, Metal, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Multiemployer, PIV, Pinch Point, Pinched, Pinned, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Sheared, Steel, Storage Rack, Struck Against, Training, Unsafe Position, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1553473.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Skidsteer/Bobcat