Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 139212.015 - Employee Is Killed After Slipping From Rig Floor Into Drum

Accident: 139212.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 09/17/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1553480.01509/18/2021Lone Star Well Service, Llc

At 11:30 a.m. on September 17, 2021, an employee was working on a team performin g rigging down during well servicing. The employee heard a loud sound of the cle vis striking an item in the derrick causing him to leave his current position to investigate. For unknown reasons, the employee slipped on the rig floor and fel l into the drum area. Nothing was found to have struck the employee from above o r from the rig floor and their was no height involved in the fall. But the emplo yee was killed due to blunt force trauma.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, defect, defective, defective equipment, derrick, derrick platform, drum, fall, fall on same level, noise, oil rig, oil well drilling/servicing, slip, slippery surface, well service r

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1553480.015 22 M Fatality