Accident: 139212.015 - Employee Is Killed After Slipping From Rig Floor Into Drum
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1553480.015 | 09/18/2021 | Lone Star Well Service, Llc |
At 11:30 a.m. on September 17, 2021, an employee was working on a team performin g rigging down during well servicing. The employee heard a loud sound of the cle vis striking an item in the derrick causing him to leave his current position to investigate. For unknown reasons, the employee slipped on the rig floor and fel l into the drum area. Nothing was found to have struck the employee from above o r from the rig floor and their was no height involved in the fall. But the emplo yee was killed due to blunt force trauma.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1553480.015 | 22 | M | Fatality |