Accident Summary Nr: 139210.015 - Employee sustains leg avulsion when struck by PIV driven in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1553471.015 | 09/17/2021 | 336510 | Amsted Rail Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on September 13, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a railroad rolling stock manufacturer was walking toward the 19-Track restroom. The employee was near the west end of the south pre-weld area in the small parts cleaning and finishing department when struck by a powered industrial vehicle (PIV). A coworker operating the PIV had driven forward, executed a U-turn at the end of an aisle, and lifted a stack of pallets. While backing the forklift, the coworker failed to maintain a clear view of the travel path and did not see the employee, who was facing away from the vehicle. The employee entered the PIV's path approximately three feet behind it and was struck on the left leg. The employee sustained an avulsion injury and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1553471.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |