Accident Summary Nr: 139208.015 - Employee?s hands are caught in brake press, resulting in amp

Accident Summary Nr: 139208.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 05/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1532014.01505/20/2021541330Spider Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:10 a.m. on May 11, 2021, Employee #1 was operating a pedal-operated ERMAK brake press at a manufacturing facility. He was feeding sheet metal into the brake press when his hands were caught in the forming tooling. He sustained an amputation of his right index finger and possible crushed knuckles on both hands. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Brake, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Crushed, Metal Sheet, Press Brake, Sheet, Sheet Metal

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1532014.015 57 M Hospitalized injury