Accident Summary Nr: 139208.015 - Employee?s hands are caught in brake press, resulting in amp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1532014.015 | 05/20/2021 | 541330 | Spider Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:10 a.m. on May 11, 2021, Employee #1 was operating a pedal-operated ERMAK brake press at a manufacturing facility. He was feeding sheet metal into the brake press when his hands were caught in the forming tooling. He sustained an amputation of his right index finger and possible crushed knuckles on both hands. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1532014.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury |