Accident Summary Nr: 139199.015 - Employee receives neck laceration from saw kickback and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1553419.015 | 09/16/2021 | 238910 | Sikes Brothers, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on September 15, 2021, an employee used a chop saw to cut a section of concrete pipe. At some point, the saw kicked back, and the blade lacerated the employee's carotid artery and jugular veins. The employee was hospitalized to treat the injuries but died later that day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Other | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1553419.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: |