Accident Summary Nr: 139197.015 - Employee crushes foot when run over by track loader

Accident Summary Nr: 139197.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 09/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1552625.01509/14/2021333120John Deere Dubuque Works

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on September 7, 2021, an employee was working as an assembler in an agricultural equipment manufacturing facility. The employee was performing his normal job assignment in Department 151, which is the Large Skid Steer Assembly station working on a 333G Track Loader. When all the assembly requirements were completed, the employee took the build paper off the track loader, scanned his part of the paper, and prepared to hang it back on the cab. The employee was unable to close out the track loader in the computer due to a coworker not completing his scan. The coworker entered the cab of the track loader as the employee was rehanging the build paper onto the cab. The employee moved the track loader forward towards the next station while the employee's right foot was in the path of the right-side track of the loader. The employee's foot was run over by the track loader as a result. The employee was hospitalized to treat a crushed foot.

Keywords: Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Assembling, Assembly Line, Caught Between, Crushed, Foot, Fracture, Loader, Manufacturing, Material Handling, Miscommunication, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Production Line, Run Over, Skid Steer loader, Unsafe Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1552625.015 64 M Hospitalized injury Assemblers