Accident Summary Nr: 139196.015 - Employee is killed, electrocuted by defective microwave oven
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1534459.015 | 06/02/2021 | 811310 | Advance Chemical Cleaning Solution |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 1, 2021, an employee was waiting for a coworker to connect a damaged microwave oven that he had brought from home to an electrical receptacle. The employee placed his hands in the microwave oven and his right hand touched the inside of the oven where the electric cables were. The employee was electrocuted and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1534459.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators |