Accident Summary Nr: 139194.015 - Employee installing sprinkler fractures feet in fall off l

Accident Summary Nr: 139194.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 09/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1553362.01509/16/2021922160Brown Automatic Sprinklers Inc

Abstract: At approximately 12:54 p.m. on September 10, 2021, an employee installing a sprinkler head for a fire protection system supplier fell from a ladder to the floor below. The employee sustained fractures to both feet and was hospitalized as a result.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Commercial Building, Concrete Floor, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Foot, Fracture, Incorrect Equipment, Installing, Ladder, Leg, Material Handling, Sprinkler, Unstable Position, Work Surface, Wrong Equipment
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1553362.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Installers And Repairers Distance of Fall: 6 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: