Accident Summary Nr: 139193.015 - Employee is struck and killed by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1553352.015 | 09/17/2021 | 238910 | Kingston Equipment Rental, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:01 a.m. on September 15, 2021, an employee used a laser level to determine grades/testing elevation. At some point, an oak tree from outside the construction area fell and struck the employee. The employee received severe head trauma and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shoreline development, dam, reservoir | Other | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1553352.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Surveying Fatality Cause: |