Accident Summary Nr: 139191.015 - Employee is killed, suffocates after fall into sand hopper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1553008.015 | 09/14/2021 | 327320 | Western Ny Concrete Corp. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on September 2021, an employee was working near a sand hopper area when he fell into the hopper. The employee was engulfed by sand and suffocated, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1553008.015 | 64 | M | Fatality |