Accident Summary Nr: 139189.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught between rack and PI

Accident Summary Nr: 139189.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 09/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1553337.01509/16/2021311412Frozen Specialties, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on September 13, 2021, an employee working as shipping and receiving clerk for a frozen food manufacturer was working in the warehouse. A coworker, who worked as a powered industrial vehicle (PIV) operator, asked the employee to assist in looking for a pallet of product located up high on pallet rack B26. The employee stepped onto the forks of the PIV and held onto fork carriage while the coworker lifted employee into the air. The employee caught his left index finger under the pallet rack and the forklift carriage. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputation of left index finger below the nail bed.

Keywords: Caught Between, Elevated, Equipment Operator, Food processing, Forklift, Forks, Incorrect Equipment, Industrial Truck, Insufficient Supervision, Lack of Work Procedures, Manual Mat Handling, Manufacturing, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, PIV, Pallet, Palletized Cargo, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Storage Rack, Unsafe Position, Unstable Position, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle, Wrong Equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1553337.015 55 M Non Hospitalized injury Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks