Accident Summary Nr: 139188.015 - Employee fractures hip and back in fall from pallet jack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1553196.015 | 09/15/2021 | 493110 | C & S Wholesale Grocers Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on September 8, 2021, an employee working as a production coordinator for a wholesale grocer was operating a a battery operated pallet jack in the pick area of the warehouse. The employee made a left turn, followed by an immediate right turn at which time she lost control of the PIV. The employee fell to the concrete floor striking the racking. The employee was hospitalized to treat a right pubic fracture, a left sacral fracture and an L3 fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1553196.015 | 20 | F | Hospitalized injury | Production coordinators |