Accident Summary Nr: 139188.015 - Employee fractures hip and back in fall from pallet jack

Accident Summary Nr: 139188.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 09/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1553196.01509/15/2021493110C & S Wholesale Grocers Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on September 8, 2021, an employee working as a production coordinator for a wholesale grocer was operating a a battery operated pallet jack in the pick area of the warehouse. The employee made a left turn, followed by an immediate right turn at which time she lost control of the PIV. The employee fell to the concrete floor striking the racking. The employee was hospitalized to treat a right pubic fracture, a left sacral fracture and an L3 fracture.

Keywords: Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Driving, Food Handling, Fracture, Hip, Industrial Truck, Lack of Work Procedures, Material Handling, Order-picker , PIV, Pallet Jack, Picking, Picking an order, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Sacroiliac, Spine, Storage Rack, Struck Against, Vertebra, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1553196.015 20 F Hospitalized injury Production coordinators