Accident Summary Nr: 139187.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 139187.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 09/14/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1553280.01509/14/2021236118Folliott Construction Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on September 14, 2021, an employee worked to install trusses on a two-story residence. While working, the employee fell approximately twenty feet, received a head injury, and was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Installing, Residential Construction, Truss
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1553280.015 51 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: 19 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: