Accident Summary Nr: 139186.015 - Employee fractures arm while removing boards under running c

Accident Summary Nr: 139186.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 09/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1553270.01509/15/2021321918Buchanan Hardwood Flooring Company, L.L.C.

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on September 8, 2021, an employee working for a hardwood flooring manufacturer was underneath a conveyor removing boards. The employee caught her left hand in the conveyor belt. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured arm.

Keywords: Arm, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Caught In, Conveyor, Conveyor Belt, Energized, Flooring , Fracture, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Manufacturing, Material Handling, Removing, Unsafe Position, Wood Board

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1553270.015 24 F Hospitalized injury