Accident Summary Nr: 139183.015 - Employee is engulfed by grain in bin, no injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 139183.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 07/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1546420.01508/06/2021111199Frontier Ag Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on July 27, 2021, Employee #1 was attempting to vacuum grain out of a bin and entered the bin to gain better access. While inside, the employee was engulfed by grain from the running vacuum. The employee received no injuries but was taken to the hospital for admission and observation.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Engulfed, Grain, Grain Bin, Vacuuming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1546420.015 60 M Hospitalized injury