Accident Summary Nr: 139182.015 - Employee sustains chest, foot trauma when pinned by pallet a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1553248.015 | 09/16/2021 | 424130 | Bunzl Distribution Midcentral Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on September 10, 2021, an employee working as a stock handler for a paper products supplier was labeling products in warehouse aisle 31. The employee was positioned between a powered industrial vehicle (PIV) and a pallet of product stacked about 7 feet high. A coworker operating another PIV entered the aisle, pushing three pallets of product, each stacked to a similar height. During travel, the coworker's PIV struck the employee's pallet, causing it to shift and pin the employee. The employee's left foot became trapped between the pallet and the PIV platform, while his abdomen was compressed between the palletized product and the PIV guardrail. The employee sustained trauma to the foot and ankle and a fractured ribcage, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1553248.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |