Accident Summary Nr: 139181.015 - Employee partially amputates finger while sanding rotating m

Accident Summary Nr: 139181.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 09/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1553226.01509/15/2021332111Ellwood National Forge

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on September 3, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a metals forging company was using Emery paper to sand off a weld spot on a piece of metal bar. The metal bar was spinning on a LeBlond lathe. The paper caught on the spinning bar pulling the employee's right hand into the lathe. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for a partially amputated ring finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Finger, Instantaneous amputation, Lathe, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Metal, Metal Bar, Metal Lathe, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Paper, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Pulled In, Sanding, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1553226.015 52 M Non Hospitalized injury