Accident Summary Nr: 139177.015 - Employee is killed when knocked off platform by large load
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1553208.015 | 09/15/2021 | 423860 | Knight Brothers Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on September 15, 2021, an employee was assisting coworkers moving an 18,000 pound MRI magnet on a suspended platform. The platform shifted, the magnet began to slide, and the employee was pushed through the guardrail and off the platform by the magnet. The employee was killed when he fell to the roof below the platform.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 4 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1553208.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: 40 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |