Accident Summary Nr: 139177.015 - Employee is killed when knocked off platform by large load

Accident Summary Nr: 139177.015 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 09/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1553208.01509/15/2021423860Knight Brothers Llc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on September 15, 2021, an employee was assisting coworkers moving an 18,000 pound MRI magnet on a suspended platform. The platform shifted, the magnet began to slide, and the employee was pushed through the guardrail and off the platform by the magnet. The employee was killed when he fell to the roof below the platform.

Keywords: Building, Electric Magnet, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Guardrail, Magnet, Material Handling, Platform, Raised platform, Struck By, Structure Moving, Unsecured, Unstable Load, Unstable Position, Walking Surface, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   4 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1553208.015 58 M Fatality Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: 40 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: