Accident Summary Nr: 139176.015 - Employee burns arm and torso when struck by hot PIV radiator

Accident Summary Nr: 139176.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 09/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1553199.01509/16/2021321920Chep Services, Llc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on September 13, 2021, a forklift operator employed by a wood container and pallet manufacturer reported to a management coworker that their Linde H20 propane-powered industrial vehicle (PIV) was overheating. The coworker instructed the operator to park the PIV and allow it to cool. The employee opened the engine compartment to cool the motor and, without authorization or instruction, removed the radiator cap while the system was still hot and pressurized. This caused hot radiator fluid to spray from the expansion tank, striking the employee. The employee sustained second- and third-degree burns to the torso and arm and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Engine, Equipment Operator, Flying Object, Forklift, Heat, Heat Exchanger, High Pressure, High Temperature, Hot Water, Hot Water Tank, Industrial Truck, Malfunction, Material Handling, Mech Malfunction, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Overheated, PIV, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Pressure, Pressure Release, Skin, Struck By, Torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1553199.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators