Accident Summary Nr: 139176.015 - Employee burns arm and torso when struck by hot PIV radiator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1553199.015 | 09/16/2021 | 321920 | Chep Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on September 13, 2021, a forklift operator employed by a wood container and pallet manufacturer reported to a management coworker that their Linde H20 propane-powered industrial vehicle (PIV) was overheating. The coworker instructed the operator to park the PIV and allow it to cool. The employee opened the engine compartment to cool the motor and, without authorization or instruction, removed the radiator cap while the system was still hot and pressurized. This caused hot radiator fluid to spray from the expansion tank, striking the employee. The employee sustained second- and third-degree burns to the torso and arm and was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1553199.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |