Accident Summary Nr: 139173.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 139173.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 09/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1553207.01509/14/2021236220M.A. Mortenson Company

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on September 13, 2021, an employee assisted in the installation of acoustic ceiling tiles working from a scaffold. The employee then attempted to descend the scaffold and lost balance/grip and fell approximately fifteen feet. The employee was killed by the unspecified injuries received.

Keywords: Ceiling Panel, Descending, Fall, Installing, Lost Balance, Scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1553207.015 55 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: