Accident Summary Nr: 139172.015 - Employee Falls Through Mess Screen And Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1553204.015 | 09/14/2021 | 238120 | Stonebridge, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on September 14, 2021, an employee worked to secure bolts on a steel beam connection. At some point, the employee walked over a metal screen mesh laid over an elevator shaft. The mesh gave way and the employee fell approximately sixty feet and was killed by blunt force trauma.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 5 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1553204.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker | Distance of Fall: 60 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 60 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Bolting-Up/Detail Work Fatality Cause: |