Accident Summary Nr: 139169.015 - Two employees with COVID-19 infections are hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 139169.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 08/30/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1550424.01508/31/2021622110U.S. Department Of Veterans Affairs

Abstract: Two employees were working in the inpatient mental health center of a veteran's administration hospital when they were exposed to a coworker who was infected with COVID-19. Both employees contracted COVID-19 and required hospitalization for difficulty breathing. Both employees successfully recovered from their infections.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1550424.015 51 F Hospitalized injury Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants
2 1550424.015 31 F Hospitalized injury Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants