Accident Summary Nr: 139169.015 - Two employees with COVID-19 infections are hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1550424.015 | 08/31/2021 | 622110 | U.S. Department Of Veterans Affairs |
Abstract: Two employees were working in the inpatient mental health center of a veteran's administration hospital when they were exposed to a coworker who was infected with COVID-19. Both employees contracted COVID-19 and required hospitalization for difficulty breathing. Both employees successfully recovered from their infections.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1550424.015 | 51 | F | Hospitalized injury | Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants | |
| 2 | 1550424.015 | 31 | F | Hospitalized injury | Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants |