Accident Summary Nr: 139168.015 - Employee sustains burns in hydrogen fire replacing gas senso

Accident Summary Nr: 139168.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 09/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1553190.01509/16/2021221121Zimmer Power Company, Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 9, 2021, an employee working for an electric power company was removing a sensor from a hydrogen dryer. As the employee began to unscrew the sensor, hydrogen gas leaked out, ignited and started a fire. The employee was hospitalized to treat 2nd and 3rd degree burns to his right arm and hand, right ear and face.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Chemical, Chemical Exposure, Chemical Vapor, Defect, Defective, Defective Equipment, Ear, Electric Generator, Engineering Controls, Face, Fire, Gas, Gas Leak, Hand, Hydrogen, Ignite, Ignition, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Leak, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Removing, Sensor, Skin, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1553190.015 45 M Hospitalized injury