Accident Summary Nr: 139163.015 - Employee amputates two fingertips in wire drawing machine

Accident Summary Nr: 139163.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 09/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1553177.01509/16/2021331222Neturen America Corporation

Abstract: At 12:28 p.m. on September 11, 2021, an employee working for steel wire manufacturer started up a wire drawing machine. The employee was trying to fix an overlap in the wire when he caught his right hand in the wire. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for amputations to his ring and middle fingertips.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Catch Point, Caught In, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Inexperience, Instantaneous amputation, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Metal, Metal Wire, Partial Amputation, Started, Steel, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1553177.015 30 M Non Hospitalized injury