Accident Summary Nr: 139162.015 - Employee is caught between closing belly doors and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 139162.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 09/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1553162.01509/15/2021237310West Infrastructure Construction, Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 15, 2021, an employee used a sledgehammer to pound on the belly doors of a sand hauling trailer to straighten them. At some point, the employee possibly struck an actuator that closed the belly doors, who was caught between the doors and killed.

Keywords: Caught Between, Door, Hand Tool, Sledgehammer , Struck Against, Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1553162.015 57 M Fatality Heavy equipment mechanics