Accident Summary Nr: 139161.015 - Employee fractures toes when heavy steel beam falls on foot

Accident Summary Nr: 139161.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 09/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1553148.01509/15/2021332312D & D Welding & Fabrication, Llc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on September 9, 2021, an employee working for a fabricated structural metal products manufacturer was assisting with unloading staging materials from a D&D truck. The staging materials included products such as steel beams and columns. The employee was acting as a spotter for a coworker who was a certified forklift operator. While the coworker was operating the forklift, the employee was standing by the load, which was an approximate 4,500-pound steel I-beam. The employee had his left foot was underneath the beam which was staged on top of wood dunnage. As the coworker shifted the load, the forks from the forklift bumped into the beam causing the beam to shift off the dunnage and onto the employee's foot. The employee was wearing steel-toed shoes. He was transported to the hospital, where he was hospitalized to treat 15 fractures to his foot requiring surgery.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Crushed, Dunnage, Falling Object, Foot, Forklift, Forks, Fracture, H-Beam, Industrial Truck, Inexperience, Instantaneous amputation, Lack of Work Procedures, Manufacturing, Material Handling, Metal, Metal Beam, Partial Amputation, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Steel Beam, Struck By, Toe, Traumatic Amputation, Unloading, Unsafe Position, Unstable Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1553148.015 39 M Hospitalized injury