Accident Summary Nr: 139160.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while adjusting energized machi

Accident Summary Nr: 139160.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 09/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1553147.01509/15/2021311514Cosmax Nbt Usa, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on September 8, 2021, an employee working for a evaporated dairy products manufacturer was making adjustments to an encapsulation tabulating press machine. A coworker (supervisor) bypassed the interlocks causing the machine to activate while the employee had his right hand in a pinch point. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated fingertip.

Keywords: Activated, Adjust, Amputated, Amputation, Bypass, Bypass Guard, Caught Between, Energized, Finger, Fingertip, Food processing, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Interlock, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Manufacturing, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Safety Device, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1553147.015 34 M Non Hospitalized injury