Accident Summary Nr: 139158.015 - Employee sustains fingertip amputation while realigning stac
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1544902.015 | 07/30/2021 | 311611 | Tyson Fresh Meats Inc. |
Abstract: On July 16, 2021, Employee #1 was attempting to realign the stacker dee after it had shifted in the shaft. The employee followed all lockout/tagout (LOTO) procedures; however, gravity caused the stacker to fall, catching the employee's pinky in the chain. The tip of the employee's pinky finger was amputated. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1544902.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |