Accident Summary Nr: 139157.015 - Employee suffers leg laceration and fracture after being cau
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1535018.015 | 06/08/2021 | 322230 | Envelope 1, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on June 1, 2021, Employee #1 was operating an envelope production line and performing equipment adjustments. To access the backside of the gumming portion, Employee #1 used a special tool and requested assistance from a coworker to place the machine in operation mode while the access door was open and within the hazard area. While Employee #1 was inside the access door, the coworker turned the envelope line on. Employee #1 was caught in and struck by a rotating drive shaft, sustaining a fracture and severe laceration to the upper thigh and leg. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1535018.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |