Accident Summary Nr: 139156.015 - Employee amputates tip of left index finger on rotating belt

Accident Summary Nr: 139156.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 05/26/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1535838.01506/10/2021323111Lake County Press, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on May 26, 2021, an employee was running the Bobst Folder/Gluer machine when he noticed a noise coming from the equipment. The employee reached below the frame to adjust a bottom support bar, and his left hand came into contact with a rotating belt and pulley. The incident resulted in an amputation of the tip of the employee's left index finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Contact, Finger, Fingertip, Guard, Machine Guarding, Pulley, Reach, Rotating Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1535838.015 28 M Non Hospitalized injury Printing machine operators