Accident Summary Nr: 139152.015 - Employee crushes foot between PIV and rack, later amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1550465.015 | 08/31/2021 | 493110 | Church & Dwight Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on August 26, 2021, an employee was working for a warehouse facility operating a Raymond Model 4250 Counterbalanced Stand-Up Lift Truck (SN 425-19-63947). The employee was turning the powered industrial vehicle (PIV) left into Row J. Based on the PIV design, the employee would have been facing to the right side of the aisle that he was currently in at the time. The employee was driving the PIV with the forks trailing behind him with product resting on the forks. The employee turned too tightly resulting in the PIV turning into the side of a shelving unit and a pillar. Once the employee realized where he was heading, he tried to deactivate the PIV by stepping off the Deadman panel to cause it to automatically shut down. He also tried putting the PIV in reverse. This did not stop the vehicle in time, and the PIV sideswiped the pillar pinning the employee's left foot before crashing into the shelving unit. Following impact, the PIV rolled backwards, and the employee was able to crawl away from the vehicle. No coworkers were present to witness the incident, however they did hear it and immediately responded to the scene. They found the employee on the floor by the damaged lift truck. Coworkers reported the incident using the radio and the employer contacted emergency services. An ambulance transported the employee to the hospital. The employee was admitted and treated for crush injuries to his left foot and ankle, requiring surgical amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1550465.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury |