Accident Summary Nr: 139151.015 - Employee amputates finger, hand slips and contacts sawblade

Accident Summary Nr: 139151.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 09/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1553123.01509/15/2021311611Tyson Foods, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on September 8, 2021, an employee working for a meat manufacturer was cutting cow chucks with a vertical bandsaw. The employee's right hand slipped and contacted the sawblade. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation to his index finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bandsaw, Blade, Caught By, Contact, Finger, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Sawblade, Shear, Sheared, Slip, Slippery Surface, Struck Against, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1553123.015 30 M Hospitalized injury