Accident Summary Nr: 139151.015 - Employee amputates finger, hand slips and contacts sawblade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1553123.015 | 09/15/2021 | 311611 | Tyson Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on September 8, 2021, an employee working for a meat manufacturer was cutting cow chucks with a vertical bandsaw. The employee's right hand slipped and contacted the sawblade. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation to his index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1553123.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury |