Accident Summary Nr: 139149.015 - Employee sustains burns when struck by discharge pressurized

Accident Summary Nr: 139149.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 09/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1551504.01509/07/2021321999Hazlehurst Wood Pellets, Llc

Abstract: At 4:40 a.m. on September 2, 2021, an employee working for a wood products manufacturer was standing by a baghouse approximately 27 feet from the wood pellets discharge pipe. A fire came out of the pipe, flashed back through a cooler and continued through the piping system to the baghouse. In the baghouse, an explosion occurred that blew out the pressure vents which allowed pressurized fire to ricochet off of a nearby building. The employee was struck by the pressure and fire. He was hospitalized to treat burns to his arms, neck, chest and torso.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Chest, Dust Collector, Engineering Controls, Explosion, Fire, High Pressure, High Pressure Pipe, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Manufacturing, Neck, Open Flame, Pipe, Pressure, Pressure Release, Struck By, Torso, Wood, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1551504.015 53 M Hospitalized injury