Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 139148.015 - Employee Is Crushed And Killed When Rolled Over By Truck

Accident: 139148.015 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 05/06/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1529653.01505/07/2021Wa317963900 - Graham Trucking Inc

At 2:35 p.m. on May 6, 2021, an employee was connecting a yard hostler to a trai ler chassis to begin maintenance inspection and repairs when he exited the vehic le engaging the parking brake or chocking the wheels. The employee was standing between the two rear wheels when the vehicle rolled over him and killed him.

Keywords: automotive repair, brake, caught between, chock, crushed, hand brake, lockout, maintenance, mechanic, motor vehicle, repair, run over, slope, struck by, tractor trailer, tractor--truck, truck, vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1529653.015 63 M Fatality Occupation not reported