Accident Summary Nr: 139146.015 - Employee is struck and killed by semi-truck with trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 139146.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 09/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1553077.01509/09/2021237310103452 - K Oconnor Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on September 8, 2021, an employee worked a coworker and the operator of a milling machine in a highway work zone while the milling machine ground up asphalt for road work. At some point, the operator of a semi-truck with a low boy trailer pulled into the work zone in preparation to load the milling machine and take it off site. The employee attempted to get the operator's attention to prevent a collision with the equipment but was struck and killed by the rear passenger side of the trailer.

Keywords: Asphalt, Collision, Highway Shoulder, Highway work zone, Milling Machine, Road, Struck By, Tractor--Truck, Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1553077.015 50 M Fatality Occupation not reported