Accident Summary Nr: 139146.015 - Employee is struck and killed by semi-truck with trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1553077.015 | 09/09/2021 | 237310 | 103452 - K Oconnor Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on September 8, 2021, an employee worked a coworker and the operator of a milling machine in a highway work zone while the milling machine ground up asphalt for road work. At some point, the operator of a semi-truck with a low boy trailer pulled into the work zone in preparation to load the milling machine and take it off site. The employee attempted to get the operator's attention to prevent a collision with the equipment but was struck and killed by the rear passenger side of the trailer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1553077.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |